Submitted by Hilary Allen, Athletic Director

Weeks in Review

Monday, December 18

  • Girls Basketball team hosted Kathleen.  The varsity won 53 – 39.

Tuesday, December 19

  • Boys Soccer team hosted South Sumter.  The varsity won 8 – 0 after a beautiful ceremony to honor the veterans.
  • Girls Soccer teams traveled to play strong Eustis teams.  Eustis won both games.
  • Boys Basketball teams hosted Leesburg.  The varsity lost 73 – 34.  The JV team won by 12 points, 52 – 40.

Wednesday, December 20

  • Both Girls Soccer teams lost at Apopka. Lauren Brosonski scored a goal for Lake Minneola High.

Thursday, December 21

  • Girls Basketball team lost at Windermere by a score of 36 – 24.
  • Boys Basketball team lost to Windermere by a score of 39 – 32.

Girls Basketball team beat Lake Worth in the Florida Prospect Tournament during the holidays at Apopka.  The girls lost to Lake Nona and Martin County.

Thursday, January 4

  • Both Girls Basketball teams defeated South Lake High School to get the new year started off on the right path

Friday, January 5

  • Boys Basketball team lost to Eustis by a score of 56 – 55.
  • Boys Soccer teams defeated two strong teams from Eustis. Boys JV defeated Eustis 4 – 1 for their fifth win in a row.  The varsity team also won 3 – 0.  Jaundel Luna, Sebastian Ceilero and Javier “Titi” Flores scored goals for the varsity.

The first full week of the new year brings plenty of action for the Hawks.  

Monday, January 8

  • Girls Basketball plays at Lake Highland Prep while girls soccer plays at Leesburg.

Tuesday, January 9

  • Boys Basketball plays at Masters Academy
  • Girls Soccer plays at East Ridge High School.

Wednesday, January 10

  • JV Boys Soccer team plays at Forest Lake High.

Thursday, January 11

  • Girls Weightlifting will compete in the district tournament at West Orange.
  • Boys JV Soccer team plays at Forest Lake.
  • Girls Basketball team will travel to Lake Howell, while the
  • Boys Basketball team will host Lake Howell.
  • Girls Soccer will also host Olympia High

Friday, January 12

  • Girls Basketball will travel to Apopka High
  • Boys Basketball will host South Lake High
  • Boys Soccer will host East Ridge High

Boys basketball will play in the Martin Luther King Invitational on Saturday and the Florida vs Metro Classic on Monday.