Caponi's Cannolis School of the Arts was one of many businesses chosen as winners of this year's Best of South Lake

The South Lake Business Awards is the premier business awards program presented yearly by the South Lake Chamber of Commerce. This year’s awards gala was held at Clermont’s Performing Arts Center on January 25th.  

Nominees gathered in the hopes of being chosen one of the Best.

There were three prestigious awards presented:

Citizen of the Year Award – The South Lake Chamber’s Citizen of the Year Award goes to a South Lake resident who has displayed extraordinary dedication to the community. 

Lance Sewell

Lance Sewell  of the Orlando Health South Lake Hospital was chosen as the 2024 Citizen of the Year.

***

Oakley Seaver Special Service Award recognizes a nonprofit business, club, organization, educational institution or healthcare facility that has contributed significantly to the community and created a lasting impact or benefit.

Pictured  (L-R) Dr. Nancy Cummings of Cummings Collaborative, Donna Kirtland of the Live Well Foundation of South Lake Recipients Sandra and Otis Taylor and SLCC President David Colby

Otis and Sandra Taylor, Give A Day Foundation were chosen as the 2024 Oakley Seaver Special Service Award winners

Otis and Sandra Taylor have received other honors in the community, including Chamber Ambassador of the Year,  South Lake’s Outstanding Volunteer of the Year by the Community Foundation of South Lake, Volunteer Community Service Award from the Lake County Service Awards, Ann Dupee Gem of the Hills Award.

***

Heritage Award – The Heritage Award recognizes businesses or organizations that have shown continued contributions to the business community. The nominee must have been active in the community for 25 years or more.

Mayor Tim Murry
City Manager Brian Bulthuis

Revered as the “Choice of Champions,” this organization has helped the city earn the reputation as the training ground for multiple Olympians who come to Clermont to prepare for their upcoming competitions. It currently stands as the largest city in Lake County, boasting a population of over 44,000 residents. 

Mayor Tim Murry, City Manager Brian Bulthuis, and the City of Clermont were chosen for this year’s Heritage Award

***

Over 80 South Lake businesses received 2024 “Best of South Lake” Awards in their categories.

 CategoryName Title
Best Accountant or CPA Denise Calderon Certified Public Accountant
Best Air Conditioning & Heating Kalos Services Inc.
Best Architect Powell Studio Architecture
Best Assisted Living Facility Crane’s View Lodge Assisted Living & Memory Care
Best Automotive Repair Services Griffis Automotive Clinic, Inc.
Best Automotive Sales Headquarter Honda
Best Automotive Services South Lake Mobile Window Tinting
Best Bank or Credit Union Seacoast Bank
Best Breakfast Spot Keke’s Breakfast Cafe
Best Builder or Contractor CSL Construction
Best Business Consulting or Management Services Start a Business LLC
Best Caterer Lake Catherine Farms
Best Chiropractor The Joint Chiropractic
Best Cleaning Services Mean to Clean
Best Coffee Foxtail Coffee Co.
Best Commercial Real Estate Agent/Agency Coldwell Banker Tony Hubbard
Best Computer Services/IT & Repair South Lake Computers
Best Concierge Service Rapid Response Courier and Delivery Service
Best Counseling Service Family Life Counseling Center
Best Dance School Caponi’s Cannolis School of the Arts
Best Dentist or Orthodontist Clermont Pediatric Dentistry
Best Digital/Print Media southlake.tv
Best Education Services 360 Florida Real Estate School
Best Employee Benefits Provider Affordable Health and Supplemental Insurance Solutions Inc./Cathy Bateham
Best Employee Staffing Company CareerSource Central Florida
Best Engineer Germana Engineering and Associates
Best Entertainment Once Upon A Creation 
Best Event Rental Service Blushin’ Bubbles
Best Eye Doctor Toppino Eye Care
Best Financial Services Reed Family Wealth Services
Best Flooring Company Mark’s Floors
Best Florist Kim E’s Flowers, Inc.
Best Golf Course Clermont National 
Best Grocery Retailer Publix Super Markets, Inc. – Citrus Tower
Best Gym National Training Center
Best Barbershop The Tonsorium Mens Grooming Lounge by Juliet LLC
Best Handyman Service Rubio Family Handyman Services
Best Health & Wellness Services Apex Health Direct Primary Care
Best Home Improvement Services Aiesha Mullings Design Studio
Best Home Inspector Superior Property Inspections
Best Hotel or Resort Lake Minneola Inn -Tiki Bar & Grill
Best Insurance Agency State Farm Insurance – Heather Thies
Best Jeweler Pittman Jewelers
Best Landscape or Tree Service Cherrylake, Inc.
Best Local Attraction Citrus Tower
Best Major Theme Park Walt Disney World Resort
Best Marketing Service Threadlink
Best Mortgage Company Kristin Jamieson Mortgage Team Powered by Success Mortgage
Best Moving Company ACE Relocation Systems, Inc.
Best Pet Services Pat the Dog Pet Resort
Best Photographer Sai Photography
Best Pizza Piesanos
Best Place for a Burger The Crooked Spoon Gastropub 
Best Place for a Sit-Down Lunch Cheeser’s Palace Cafe and Catering
Best Place for a Sweet Treat Teamont Boba
Best Place for BBQ Black Bear Kitchen
Best Place for Dinner Root & Branch Bistro & Bar
Best Place for Drinks Roasted Spirit
Best Place for Lunch on the Go Chick-fil-A Clermont
Best Printer Graphics Direct Inc.

 

Best Promotional Products Stephanie Walter Promotions LLC
Best Property Management Company Scates Realty ~ Homes For Heroes
Best Residential Realtor Wheatley Realty Group
Best Retail Sunshine Book Company
Best Roofing Company Titan Roofing Professionals
Best Screen Enclosure Company A1 Aluminum
Best Signs & Graphics Graphics Direct Inc.
Best Solar Company Florida Solar Realtor LLC
Best Spa Serenity Spa & Wellness
Best Special Event to Attend Light Up Clermont
Best Special Event Venue Lake Catherine Farms
Best Specialty Cleaning & Restoration Testerman’s Pro Wash
Best Specialty Sport Retail Trek Clermont
Best Title Company Metes & Bounds Title Company
Best Vacation Rental Homes Swiss Vacation Houses
Best Veterinary Services Mobile Vet to Pet
Best Web Design Threadlink
Best Wellness Products Hemp Wellness with Dawn Edmonds
Best Hair Salon or Salon Service Flying Scissors LLC
Best Local Tour & Tasting Lakeridge Winery & Vineyards
Best Pawn Shop Family Jewelry & Pawn
Best Videographer Visual Harmony Productions

 

Though it is impossible to post pictures of all 82 award winners, the South Lake Tablet applauds the work, passion, and fortitude of these and All the businesses in the community.

 

Previous articleBennett Pediatrics Celebrates 10 Years of Service To The Community
Next articleAccreditation Team Invites Public Comments About The Groveland Police Department (Mar 5)